2021 Adelaide Fringe Awards

Sun, Mar 21 2021
The 2021 Adelaide Fringe Awards have been announced. Check out the full list of award winners here.
Award ceremony content

content

Edinburgh Fringe Award presented by Arts South Australia

Still Alive (and kicking)
Presenter: Gill Hicks 
Venue: Black Box Theatres

John Chataway Innovation Award

#BlackBoxLive
Presenter: Hartstone-Kitney Productions
Venue: Watch From Home
Mountain by Stalker
Presenter: RCC
Venue: RCC

The Eran Svigos Award for Best Visual Art

The Guildhouse Collections Project: Ritual Nature by Ray Harris
Presenter: Flinders University Museum of Art
Venue: Flinders University Museum of Art

The Frank Ford Award

Patrick Livesey and Wil King - DIRT
Presenter: Patrick Livesey
Venue: Holden Street Theatres

Adelaide Critics Circle Award

DIRT
Presenter: Patrick Livesey
Venue: Holden Street Theatres

Holden Street Theatres Adelaide Fringe Award

Does It Please You?
Presenter: Taylor Nobes
Venue: RUMPUS

Best Emerging Producer presented by MILKE

NZ Fringe Festival Wellington Tour Ready Award

The Jack and Annie Show
Presenter: The Jack and Annie Show
Venue: Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute

The Melbourne FringeTour Ready Award, presented by Melbourne Fringe

Janet's Vagrant Love
Presenter: Elaine Crombie
Venue: Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute

Science at the Fringe Award presented by Inspiring SA

The Alphabet of Awesome Science
Presenter: Six Foot Something Productions Pty Ltd
Venue: Gluttony

Mental Health Awareness Award presented by mindshare

The Twins
Presenter: Shark Island Institute and The Arts Lab Kangaroo Valley
Venue: Holden Street Theatres

Sustainability Award presented by Visualcom

Eating Tomorrow
Presenter: Post Dining
Venue: WEA Learning Centre

South Australian Emerging Artist Awards presented by Tomich Wines

Nella
Presenter: Julia Mayer
Venue: Payinthi

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

White Rhino
Presenter: Motus Collective
Venue: Black Box Theatres

BankSA Best Cabaret Award

Reuben Kaye
Presenter: Wonderland Spiegeltent
Venue: Wonderland Spiegeltent

BankSA Best Children's Event Award

Don't Mess With The Dummies
Presenter: Dummies Corp
Venue: Gluttony

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Barbaroi
Presenter: AfterDark Theatre
Venue: Wonderland Spiegeltent Festival Hub

BankSA Best Comedy Award

The Umbilical Brothers - The Distraction
Presenter: alist.com.au
Venue: The Garden of Unearthly Delights

BankSA Best Dance Award

HÜMAN
Presenter: Delinquent Creatives
Venue: Nexus Arts

BankSA Best Event, Workshop & Talks Award

BOREALIS
Presenter: Gluttony
Venue: Gluttony

BankSA Best Film & Digital and Interactive Award

7 Day Notice
Presenter: Nathan March
Venue: Fly Bird Fly Studio

BankSA Best Magic Award

Nick Nickolas: Gobsmacked
Presenter: Foolhardy Comedy Productions
Venue: The Howling Owl

BankSA Best Music Award

First Nation Voices
Presenter: Glenn Skuthorpe, Russell Smith & Special Guests
Venue: The Garage International | Payinthi | Murray Bridge Town Hall | Nexus Arts | Southern Districts Workingmen's Club
27 Club
Presenter: Andrew Kay and Release Creative
Venue: Gluttony

BankSA Best Theatre Award

Something in the Water
Presenter: Scantily Glad Theatre
Venue: Black Box Theatres @ Adelaide Botanic Garden | Watch From Home

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design Award

CONTACT
Presenter: The Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre, UniSA
Venue: The Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

INMA
Presenter: Iwiri, Electric Fields and SA First Nations Dance Collective
Venue: Gluttony