SAACS Grant Recipient Announcement

Published: Thu, Dec 3 2020
Posted in General, Media Releases, Reviews
Banner image: Erin Fowler Movement

In an effort to continue supporting creatives, Adelaide Fringe has distributed $500,000 in funding to South Australian artists and producers performing in 2021. The grants were distributed in two tiers - $5,000 and $10,000 - with the allocation of funds given to 88 South Australian artists and producers from all genres. These grants are thanks to the Department of Premier and Cabinet through Arts South Australia.

“Adelaide Fringe is so important for artists, audiences and businesses of SA; these grants will help to ensure that we can deliver a COVID-safe festival in these very uncertain times,” Croall said.

All the grant recipients have registered their 2021 Fringe event with full program launch and tickets on sale 18 December.


Genre: Cabaret
Presenter Name Event Name
Artbeat Saltbush Downs Open Golf Classic
BrendaLiz Productions and Hartstone-Kitney Productions Hatch, Match and Dispatch
Carla's Confessional Cabaret The Catchelorette
Cocktail Creative Playback
Deliquent Creatives Fafi D'Alour & The Delinquents
Expressions Media Endo Days
Gill Hicks With Julian
Farraretto / Robert Wallace
Still Alive (and kicking)
Hartstone-Kitney Productions The Reichstag Is Burning
Hey Boss Smashed - The Brunch Party
Jared Gershwitz Country Chic
Katie Wright Dynamite! Late Night Dynamite
Michelle Pearson Comfort Food Cabaret
Millicent Sarre & Josh Belperio Awkward Activists
Phi Theodoros Ukulele Dream Girl: Love at a Distance
Popjam Productions 39 Forever (plus GST!) - with Amity Dry
Release Creative Club Queens
Release Creative Amelia Ryan & Libby O'Donovan: Unsung

Genre: Children's
Presenter Name Event Name
Andrew McDonough The Lost Sheep Show
Funtime Kids and Last Dodo Entertainment Bubba-Licious
Funtime Kids and Last Dodo Entertainment Game On 3
Marina Babaro Return to the Village
Michael & Phoebe Connell Juggling vs Magic
Rich Jay Around The World with Mozart the Banana Man!
Splash Theatre Company Mr Badger tells the story of "The Wind in the Willows"

Genre: Circus
Presenter Name Event Name
Vertical Insanity Circus Line of Sight

Genre: Comedy
Presenter Name Event Name
AdelaideComedy.com Rhino Room Late Show
Fabien Clark Fabien Clark - The Quick And The Dreads
Frank. Theatre The Baroque

George Glass

Scomo's Sunday Service
Gordon Southern Nisolation
James Donald Forbes McCann James Donald Forbes McCann: Aussie and Proud
Kel Balnaves Kel Balnaves - Useful
Kevin Kropinyeri Kevin Kropinyeri Goes Talkabout
Lori Bell Granny Flaps - Show Us Your Best Bits
Matt Byrne Media Matt Byrne's Covidiots!
Michael Connell No hablo bebe
Mick & Boo Phatcave
Pop Up Comedy Adelaide Against Medical Advice with Dr Kim Le
Preachrs Podcast OnLine & OnStage Jon Bennett: Playing with Men
Preachrs Podcast OnLine & OnStage Pretending Things Are A Cock
Rudy-lee Taurua Rudes gives head... Liners
Samuel Dugmore Man-Bo
The Jack and Annie Show The Jack and Annie Show
Yasemin Sabuncu Yasemin Sabuncu: The illest

Genre: Dance
Presenter Name Event Name
Erin Fowler Movement Egg
Hollie Graffix & Kween Kong Metamorphosis
Lewis Major Traffic by Lewis Major
Precizion Dance Frolic & Follies
Shakti & The Garage International Classique Nu

Genre: Events
Presenter Name Event Name
Arthur Arthouse Fringeland

Genre: Film & Digital
Presenter Name Event Name
Nathan March 7 Day Notice

Genre: Interactive
Presenter Name Event Name
Big Man Little Stories and Hartstone-Kitney Productions The Thought That Counts
BodySong Pubsing @ The Fringe
Jason Chong The Bunker
Jo Zealand The Circle Show
Post Dining Eating Tomorrow

Genre: Magic
Presenter Name Event Name
Entranced Entertainment Hypnotised
MindBlown Productions Matt Tarrant: Happy
Racing Sloth Productions 2 Nuts for Dick Tricks: A Dirk Darrow Investigation
Tom Weil Confessions of a Fake Fake-Psychic

Genre: Music
Presenter Name Event Name
Endless Grooves Dream Boat - Party on the Popeye
Festival Statesmen Chorus Retro FM
Glenn Skuthorpe, Russell Smith &
Special Guests
First Nation Voices
Gospo Collective Jackson Vs Jackson
Hey Boss & Massaoke Massaoke Oz
Kiki Kiki & The Covid All Stars
Sacred Resonance StellarSphere - Full Dome Sound Bath Experience
Sugar Sugar Jazz Jam
Sugar Sugar late night fringe takeover
The Borderers The Great British Pub Singalong
Various People Inc Household Names

Genre: Theatre
Presenter Name Event Name
Anna Thomas Productions How To Drink Wine Like A Wanker
Athens Productions Homer's Odyssey - A Mini Musical
Carclew's ExpressWay Arts Lockdown
Deus Ex Femina Baby, What Blessings By Siofra Dromgoole
Flying Penguin Productions Sea Wall by Simon Stephens
Holden Street Theatres & Martha Lott That Boy
Julia Mayer Nella
Matt Byrne Media Matt Byrne's: Mum's Story
Michael Fazackerley The Book Of Faz
Palmerston Projects Pty Ltd The White Mouse
Paper Mouth Theatre
(in co-production with Wickedly Good Productions)
Grief Lightning: A Satire In 78 Slides
Patrick Livesey DIЯT
Poppy Mee A Slight Exaggeration
Riccardo Barone & Shakti & The Garage International Amore, Passione e Morte
South Australian Playwrights Theatre (SAPT) The Deep North
Thomas Kostakis The Dos and Don’ts of Doing It
Tracy Crisp Tracy Crisp: I Made an Adult