FINAL BANKSA WEEKLY AWARD WINNERS - WEEK 4

Published: Thu, Mar 15 2018
Posted in General, Media Releases
FINAL BANKSA WEEKLY AWARD WINNERS - WEEK 4

The best of the best from the fourth week of this year's Adelaide Fringe.

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Winner: Anya Anastasia - ‘Rogue Romantics’ and ‘The Executioners’
Presenter: Anya Anastasia

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award 

Winner: Attic
Presenter: Outside the Lines

Winner: Not Another F****d B***h In India
Presenter: Elysia Hall & Julia Rorke

Winner: PO PO MO CO
Presenter: PO PO MO CO

BankSA Best Cabaret Award 

Winner: Anya Anastasia – The Executioners
Presenter: Anya Anastasia

Winner: The Birds and the Beats
Presenter: Grant Busé

BankSA Best Children’s Event

Winner: FoRT
Presenter: Asking For Trouble

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre 

Winner: Elixir
Presenter: Head First Acrobats

Winner: By A Thread
Presenter: One Fell Swoop Circus

BankSA Best Comedy 

Winner: Zoe Coombs Marr – Bossy Bottom
Presenter: Token Events

Winner: Josh Glanc – Karma Karma Karma Karma Karma Chamedian
Presenter: Josh Glanc

Winner: Nath Valvo – Show Pony
Presenter: Laughing Stock Productions

BankSA Best Dance

Winner: Café Cantate - Flamenco
Presenter: Flamenqueando Productions - Rosalie Cocchiaro

BankSA Best Event

Winner: A Soapbox For Democracy
Presenter: The Centre For Democracy, Joanne Hartstone & The Muriel Matters Society

BankSA Best Magic

Winner: Kevin Quantum: Anti Gravity
Presenter: Kevin Quantum

Winner: Confessions of a Magician
Presenter: Pierre Ulric/Global Mysteries

BankSA Best Music

Winner: Laurie Black - Live
Presenter: Laurie Black

Winner: Bush Gothic
Presenter: Bush Gothic

Winner: Sam Perry Live
Presenter: Beardfoot Bookings & Promotions

BankSA Best Theatre

Winner: ‘One Long Night in the Land of Nod’ by Duncan Graham
Presenter: The Cabbages & Kings Collective

Winner: John Hinton’s Scientrilogy (body of work)
Presenter: John Hinton, Tangram Theatre and Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

Winner: Wild Things By Artists From The Tutti Art Studios
Presenter: Women’s and Children’s Hospital Foundation

BankSA Best Interactive, Film or Digital

Winner: Escape Room Treasure Hunt: The Bootlegger's Dilemma
Presenter: Offending Shadows Productions

Adelaide Fringe Spirit of the Fringe Award

Winner: Tessa Waters
Winner: Craig Egan

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

Winner: Elf Lyons: Swan
Presenter: Elf Lyons

Winner: Cirque Africa 2.0
Presenter: Winston Ruddle