Adelaide Fringe 2020 Awards

Published: Sun, Mar 15 2020
Posted in General, Media Releases
Adelaide Fringe 2020 Awards

John Chataway Innovation Award

Electric Dreams: Gloomy Eyes

Presenter: Electric Dreams

Venue: Masonic Lodge


The Eran Svigos Award for Best Visual Art

Kate Bohunnis – Material Girls

 

The Frank Ford Award

Joanne Hartstone
 

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum With Expats

Presenter/Venue: Holden Street Theatres


Holden Street Theatres Adelaide Fringe Award

Dirty People

Presenter: starheART Theatre

Venue: Hotel Richmond


Friendly Feminism For The Mild Mannered

Presenter: Millicent Sarre

Venue: Gluttony


Best Emerging Producer presented by MILKE

Millicent Sarre, Friendly Feminism for the Mild Mannered

Venue: Gluttony


Adelaide Festival Centre inSPACE: Development Award

Retrieve Your Jeans

Presenter: Rita Bush and Cayleigh Davies

Venue: Restless Dance Theatre

Hong Kong Tour Ready Award presented by Let’s Be Together Arts Festival

The Final Hours Hour

Presenter: Ben Volchok

Venue: Holden Street Theatres


NZ Fringe Festival Wellington Tour Ready Award

The Hilary Duff Film Re-Enactment Festival

Presenter: Nicola Macri

Venue: Ayers House

 

The FRINGE WORLD Tour Ready Award, presented by FRINGE WORLD Festival Perth

Friendly Feminism For The Mild Mannered

Presenter: Millicent Sarre

Venue: Gluttony

 

The Melbourne Fringe Tour Ready Award, presented by Melbourne Fringe

Disco Conversion Therapy

Presenter: The Dollar Bin Darlings

Venue: RCC
 

The Peace Foundation Award

Kafka's Ape

Presenter/Venue: Bonani Tony Miyambo and Phala O Phala in Assoc. with Holden Street Theatres
 

Access Award presented by Deaf Can:Do

Wilbur The Optical Whale

Presenter: indelabilityarts

Venue: The Big Slapple at The Adelaide Convention Centre


Sustainability Award presented by Visualcom

Autoeulogy

Presenter: Lucy Haas-Hennessy

Venue: The Mill


South Australian Graduate Award presented by Helpmann Academy

Material Girls

Presenter: Kate Bohunnis, Sam Gold, Anna Gore

Venue: praxis ARTSPACE



South Australian Emerging Artist Award presented by Tomich Wines

Beautiful

Presenter: Of Desert & Sea

Venue: Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute



Made In Adelaide Award

FEMME

Presenter: Erin Fowler Projects

Venue: Black Box Theatre - Adelaide Botanic Garden
 

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

HarleQueen

Presenter: HarleQueen Productions

Venue: The Mill

 

BankSA Best Cabaret

Haus of Hans: Disco Spektakulär

Presenter: Watercooler Talent Presents

Venue: Gluttony

 

BankSA Best Children’s

When the Mirror Bird Sings

Presenter: Dave Brown

Venue: Marion Cultural Centre

 

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Rouge

Presenter: Gluttony and Highwire Entertainment

Venue: Gluttony

 

BankSA Best Comedy

TOM GLEESON - LIGHTEN UP

Presenter: Token Events

Venue: The Garden Of Unearthly Delights

 

Bella Green is Charging For It

Presenter: Bella Green

Venue: Gluttony

 

Best Dance

[MIS]CONCEIVE

Presenter: Karul Projects

Venue: Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute
 

BankSA Best Event, Workshop & Talks

Kurruru Contemporary Indigenous Dance Masterclass

Presenter: Kurruru Arts and Culture Hub / Kura Yerlo Inc.

Venue:  Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute

 

BankSA Best Film & Digital and Interactive Award

Mummy's Milk

Presenter: Realscape Productions 

Venue: The Garden of Unearthly Delights

 

BankSA Best Magic

Charlie Caper - Magical

Presenter: Charlie Caper

Venue: Gluttony
 

BankSA Best Music

Groove Terminator and the Soweto Gospel Choir's History of House

Presenter: Gluttony

Venue: Gluttony

 

BankSA Best Theatre

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum With Expats

Presenter/Venue: Holden Street Theatres

 

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

Gin States and Desires

Presenter: Alex Mullen

Venue: Floating Goose Studios Inc

 

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

Frankenstein: How to Make a Monster

Presenter: RCC & BAC Beatbox Academy

Venue: RCC