2021 Adelaide Fringe Awards

Published: Sun, Mar 21 2021
Posted in General, Media Releases
2021 Adelaide Fringe Awards

Edinburgh Fringe Award presented by Arts South Australia

Still Alive (and kicking)
Presenter: Gill Hicks 
Venue: Black Box Theatres

John Chataway Innovation Award

#BlackBoxLive
Presenter: Hartstone-Kitney Productions
Venue: Watch From Home

Mountain by Stalker
Presenter: RCC
Venue: RCC

The Eran Svigos Award for Best Visual Art

The Guildhouse Collections Project: Ritual Nature by Ray Harris
Presenter: Flinders University Museum of Art
Venue: Flinders University Museum of Art

The Frank Ford Award

Patrick Livesey and Wil King - DIRT
Presenter: Patrick Livesey
Venue: Holden Street Theatres

Adelaide Critics Circle Award

DIRT
Presenter: Patrick Livesey
Venue: Holden Street Theatres

Holden Street Theatres Adelaide Fringe Award

Does It Please You?
Presenter: Taylor Nobes
Venue: RUMPUS

Best Emerging Producer presented by MILKE

Britt Plummer - The Baroque

NZ Fringe Festival Wellington Tour Ready Award

The Jack and Annie Show
Presenter: The Jack and Annie Show
Venue: Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute

The Melbourne FringeTour Ready Award, presented by Melbourne Fringe

Janet's Vagrant Love
Presenter: Elaine Crombie
Venue: Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute

Science at the Fringe Award presented by Inspiring SA

The Alphabet of Awesome Science
Presenter: Six Foot Something Productions Pty Ltd
Venue: Gluttony

Mental Health Awareness Award presented by mindshare

The Twins
Presenter: Shark Island Institute and The Arts Lab Kangaroo Valley
Venue: Holden Street Theatres

Sustainability Award presented by Visualcom

Eating Tomorrow
Presenter: Post Dining
Venue: WEA Learning Centre

South Australian Emerging Artist Awards presented by Tomich Wines

Nella
Presenter: Julia Mayer
Venue: Payinthi

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

White Rhino
Presenter: Motus Collective
Venue: Black Box Theatres

BankSA Best Cabaret Award

Reuben Kaye
Presenter: Wonderland Spiegeltent
Venue: Wonderland Spiegeltent

BankSA Best Children's Event Award

Don't Mess With The Dummies
Presenter: Dummies Corp
Venue: Gluttony

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Barbaroi
Presenter: AfterDark Theatre
Venue: Wonderland Spiegeltent Festival Hub

BankSA Best Comedy Award

The Umbilical Brothers - The Distraction
Presenter: alist.com.au
Venue: The Garden of Unearthly Delights

BankSA Best Dance Award

HÜMAN
Presenter: Delinquent Creatives
Venue: Nexus Arts

BankSA Best Event, Workshop & Talks Award

BOREALIS
Presenter: Gluttony
Venue: Gluttony

BankSA Best Film & Digital and Interactive Award

7 Day Notice
Presenter: Nathan March
Venue: Fly Bird Fly Studio

BankSA Best Magic Award

Nick Nickolas: Gobsmacked
Presenter: Foolhardy Comedy Productions
Venue: The Howling Owl

BankSA Best Music Award

First Nation Voices
Presenter: Glenn Skuthorpe, Russell Smith & Special Guests
Venue: The Garage International | Payinthi | Murray Bridge Town Hall | Nexus Arts | Southern Districts Workingmen's Club

27 Club
Presenter: Andrew Kay and Release Creative
Venue: Gluttony

BankSA Best Theatre Award

Something in the Water
Presenter: Scantily Glad Theatre
Venue: Black Box Theatres @ Adelaide Botanic Garden | Watch From Home

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design Award

CONTACT
Presenter: The Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre, UniSA
Venue: The Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

INMA
Presenter: Iwiri, Electric Fields and SA First Nations Dance Collective
Venue: Gluttony