2019 BankSA Fringe Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2019 BankSA Adelaide Weekly Fringe Award Winners!

Listen to the Adelaide Fringe Podcast to hear directly from some of our award-winning shows.

CLOSING NIGHT AWARDS

John Chataway Innovation Award

The Maze

Eran Svigos Award for Visual Art

PLAYgROUNd

The Frank Ford Award

A Migrant’s Son

Adelaide Critic’s Circle Award

Games by Henry Naylor

Holden Street Theatres Adelaide Fringe Award

30,000 Notes

Best Emerging Producer presented by MILKE

30,000 Notes

Adelaide Festival Centre inSPACE: Development Award

30,000 Notes

Hong Kong Tour Ready Award presented by Let’s Be Together Arts Festival

TRUTHMACHINE

NZ Fringe Festival Wellington Tour Ready Award

The Marvellous Snake Boy

The FRINGE WORLD Tour Ready award presented by FRINGE WORLD Festival Perth

JELLY OR JAM

The Melbourne Fringe Tour Ready Award

TRUTHMACHINE

The Peace Foundation Award

Alison Paradoxx presents Floral Peroxide

and

Grounded

Access Award presented by Deaf Can:Do

The National Wine Centre

Sustainability Award presented by Visualcom

This Show is NOT Rubbish!

People’s Choice Award presented by Bean Bar

Jackson Vs Jackson

South Australian Emerging Artist Award presented by Tomich Wines

Hand in Hand

Made in Adelaide Award

Just Desserts – Adults Only Tasting

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

YUCK Circus

BankSA Best Cabaret Award

Hans: Like A German

BankSA Best Children’s Event Award

Inside the Walls: A Giant Pop-Up Book Ghost Story

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre Award

Casting Off

BankSA Best Comedy Award

JUSTIN HAMILTON – THE BALLAD OF JOHN TILT ANIMUS

BankSA Best Dance Award

FEMME

BankSA Best Event Award

Refugee stories, secret recipes and dinner.

BankSA Best Film & Digital, Interactive, Workshops & Talks

TRUTHMACHINE

BankSA Best Magic Award

RanDom

BankSA Best Music Award

Alex Rossi & Friends: The After Party

BankSA Best Theatre Award

Eurydice

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design Award

Proximal Orbit

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

Matt Tarrant: MORE Unsolved

WEEKLY AWARDS

WEEK ONE

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Extinguished Things
Presented by: The Holden Street Theatres Edinburg Fringe Award 2018 in Assoc. with Molly Taylor

BankSA Best Cabaret

Bernie Dieter’s Little Death Club
Presented by: Gluttony

Love is a Work in Progress with Tara Rankine
Presented by: Tara Rankine

BOURGEOIS & MAURICE
Presented by: RCC Fringe

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Laser Kiwi
Presented by: COLOSSAL

Cirque Alfonse: BARBU
Presented by: RCC Fringe

BankSA Best Children’s Event

FunnyHappyStuff presents; Stringy Thingy
Presented by: Martin Mor

Splash Test Dummies
Presented by: Dummies Corp.

BankSA Best Comedy

Men with Coconuts
Presented by: Men with Coconuts

James Donald Forbes McCann: Devil's Advocate
Presented by: Frontier Comedy

Card Ninja
Presented by: Gilded Balloon

BankSA Best Dance

FEMME
Presented by: Erin Fowler Projects

Ida y Vuelta (There and Back)
Presented by: Alma Flamenca Performance Company

BankSA Best Event

Karl Telfer and Yellaka for Tindo Utpurndee, Sunset Ceremony

BankSA Best Film, Digital or Interactive

TRUTHMACHINE
Presented by: Counterpilot

BankSA Best Magic

jden redden: The Expert at the Card Table
Presented by: Fascinating Lies

6 Quick Dick Tricks: A Dirk Darrow Investigation
Presented by: Motley & Mac

BankSA Best Music

Alex Rossi & Friends: The After Party
Presented by: Hey Boss

Brendan Maclean
Presented by: The Harbour Agency

In Retrospect Glorious: A Charles Jenkins showcase of career highlights.
Presented by: Charles Jenkins

BankSA Best Theatre

Build a Rocket
Presented by: The Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Fringe Award 2018 in Assoc. with Stephen Joseph Theatre and Tara Finney Productions

Games by Henry Naylor
Presented by: Gilded Balloon and Redbeard Theatre in Assoc. with Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

PLAYgROUNd
Presented by: Arlon Hall

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

Table for Two?
Presented: by Will Tredinnick

Inspired
Presented by: Sarah Brownridge

The Marvellous Snake Boy
Presented by: Alexander Richmond

John Chataway Innovation Award

Naked Truth
Presented by: Rhymes with Purple

The Ironing Maidens
Presented by: Shiny Shiny Productions

BankSA Pick of the Week

2b theatre company – OLD STOCK: A REFUGEE LOVE STORY
Presented by: RCC Fringe

Choir Boys
Presented by: Festival Statesmen Chorus

NEON
Presented by: Circus Oz
 

WEEK TWO

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Dietrich: Natural Duty
Presented by: Jimmy Jewell and Joanne Hartstone

BankSA Best Cabaret

The Worst Little Warehouse in London
Presented by: Joe C Brown

A Migrant’s Son
Presented by: Michaela Burger

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

FINALE
Presented by: ANALOG the company

Chasing Smoke
Presented by: Casus Circus & Cluster Arts

BankSA Best Children’s Event

Dinosaur Time Machine
Presented by: Highwire Entertainment

This Show is NOT Rubbish!
Presented by: That Science Gang

The Alphabet of Awesome Science
Presented by: That Science Gang

BankSA Best Comedy

JUSTIN HAMILTON - THE BALLAD OF JOHN TILT ANIMUS
Presented by: Token Events

Amy Hetherington: Where They Hide The Crazy
Presented by: Amy Hetherington

Ange Lavoipierre: Final Form
Presented by: Ange Lavoipierre

BankSA Best Dance

Cabin Fever
Presented by: Hip Sync

BankSA Best Event

Stirling Fringe
Presented by: Bamboozled Productions

Refugee stories, secret recipes and dinner
Presented by: Welcome to Australia

Shamanian Cacao Ceremony Sound Journey
Presented by: Jay Hoad and Nicole Tretiakov

BankSA Best Film, Digital or Interactive

Worldline Corporations
Presented by: Amy McNickle

Love and other drugs
Presented by: Lucy Bloom

BankSA Best Magic

Ben Hart: The Nutshell
Presented by: Lee Martin for Gag Reflex

BankSA Best Music

An Andrew Sisters Tribute
Presented by: Three Little Sisters

Jamie MacDowell & Tom Thum
Presented by: Hey Boss

BankSA Best Theatre

Whiplash
Presented by: Scott Wings

Eurydice
Presented by: Joanne Hartstone, The Flanagan Collective & Gobbledigook Theatre, and Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

Proximal Orbit
Presented by: Steph Fuller

Things of Nature
Presented by: Unley Museum

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

Chameleon
Presented by: FRANK. Theatre

Ego Jacket
Presented by: Phillip Lee Curtis

Oliver Coleman: Poolside

John Chataway Innovation Award

The Marvelous Mechanical Musical Maiden
Presented by: Spectacle & Mirth

BankSA Pick of the Week

Area 53
Presented by: D’faces of Youth Arts

Matt Tarrant: MORE Unsolved
Presented by: MindBlown Productions

WEEK THREE

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Games by Henry Naylor
Presented by: Gilded Balloon and Redbeard Theatre in Assoc. with Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Cabaret

YUMMY DELUXE
Presented by: YUMMY Productions

LOVECRAFT (Not the Sex shop in Cardiff)
Presented by: Carys Eleri & Wales Millennium Centre

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Evangeline (Or, the grief that does not speak whispers the o’erfraught heart, and bids it break)
Presented by: Little Dove Theatre Art

Pss Pss
Presented by: Compagnia Baccalà

BankSA Best Children’s Event

Captain Cauliflower and Marvin The Mischievous Moose
Presented by: Janet A McLeod

BankSA Best Comedy

George Glass Proves The Existence of God
Presented by: George Glass

Anna Nicholson: Woman of the Year
Presented by: Anna Nicholson

BankSA Best Event

The Hidden Bar Tour
Presented by: Adelaide Bar Boys

BankSA Best Film, Digital, Interactive, Workshops & Talks

Writing a Dramatic Monologue with Molly Taylor
Presented by: Molly Taylor and Holden Street Theatres

PitchFork: ASQ + Post Dining
Presented by: Australian String Quartet and Post Dining

BankSA Best Magic

Charlie Caper – Robotricks

Kevin Quantum: Vanishing Point
Presented by: KQ Productions

BankSA Best Music

Janis – The Life and Soul of a Rock Legend
Presented by: Wild Tongues Theatre

BankSA Best Theatre

Squeeze My Cans
Presented by: Cathy Schenkelberg

Honest
Presented by: Matt Hyde

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

s.il.hou.ette
Presented by: Nexus Arts

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

YUCK Circus
Presented by: Georgia Deguara

Clare Ellen O’Conner – Plucked!

Big Smoke Fauna
Presented by: Frankly

John Chataway Innovation Award

30,000 Notes
Presented by: Under The Microscope

BankSA Pick of the Week

Hans: Like A German
Presented by Hans

RCC Fringe: Dusk till Dawn
Presented by RCC Fringe

WEEK FOUR

Adelaide Critic’s Circle Award

Grounded
Presented by: Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Cabaret

Just Desserts – Adult Only Tasting
Presented by: Michelle Pearson Music

Singin’ In The Pain: A Disability and Chronic Illness Cabaret
Presented by: Diana Divine

Lucy Gransbury – Drama
Presented by: Lucy Gransbury

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre

Casting Off
Presented by: A GooD Catch

You & I
Presented by: Casus Circus & Cluster Arts

BankSA Best Children’s Event

Inside The Walls: A Giant Pop-up Book Ghost Story
Presented by: Salt and Poppet Theatre

Opera Mouse
Presented by: Emma Knights Productions

BankSA Best Comedy

LANO & WOODLEY – Fly
Presented by: Token Events

Scotland!
Presented by: The Late Bloomers

The Establishment: The Bureau de Strange
Presented by: Janet A McLeod

BankSA Best Dance

Abyss
Presented by: MAD | DAN Productions

BankSA Best Event

BOWDEN FRINGE
Presented by: Bowden and Renewal SA, Bamboozled Productions and Plant 4 Bowden

BankSA Best Film & Digital, Interactive, Workshops & Talks

HOUSE OF MIRRORS
Presented by: Buxton Walker

BankSA Best Magic

RanDom
Presented by: Dom Chambers

BankSA Best Music

Vintage Modern – The Soul Rhythm Spectacular
Presented by: Adam Hall

Delia Olam and Eagleheart
Presented by: Delia Olam

BankSA Best Theatre

Bin Laden: The One Man Show
Presented by: Knaive Theatre and Holden Street Theatres

The Archive of Educated Hearts
Presented by: Lion House Theatre, Joanne Hartstone and Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

4000 stories
Presented by: Rebecca McEwan

Into the Sea … You and Me
Presented by: Tutti Arts and Folklore Café

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist

Hand in Hand
Presented by: Vertical Insanity Circus

SPIRIT
Presented by: Karl Winda Telfer, Senior Kaurna Custodian & Yellaka

‘Flood’ by Chris Isaacs
Presented by: The Cabbages & Kings Collective

John Chataway Innovation Award

The Man In The Mail
Presented by: Joshua Phillips

The Maze
Presented by: the Honeytrap

BankSA Pick of the Week

Briefs: Close Encounters
Presented by: RCC Fringe