2018 Fringe Award Winners

Congratulations to our overall 2018 BankSA Adelaide Fringe Award Winners, as well as the winners of our weekly awards.

John Chataway Innovation Award

Winner: Dion
Presenter: Gold Satino

Eran Svigos Award for Best Visual Art

Winner: Jess Taylor - 2018 Helpmann Academy Graduation Exhibition
Presenter: Helpmann Academy

Adelaide Festival Centre inSPACE Development Award

Winner: Aphrodite and the Invisible Consumer Gods
Presenter: Sam Donvito

Holden Street Theatres Fringe Award

Winner: Abandon Ship!
Presenter: CCtheatreCo.

The NZ Fringe Festival Wellington Tour Ready Award

Winner: Garry Starr Performs Everything
Presenter: Plague of Idiots

The Melbourne Fringe Tour Ready Award

Winner: 19 Weeks
Presenter: Emily Steel

The FRINGE WORLD Tour Ready Award

Winner: Carla Lippis

Peace Foundation Award

Winner: Not Today’s Yesterday
Presenter: Lina Limosani & Seeta Patel in Assoc. w Holden Street Theatres

UniSA Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Creative Arts

Winner: Djuki Mala
Presenter: Bond Creatives

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Winner: Borders by Henry Naylor
Presenter: Gilded Balloon & Redbeard Theatre in Association with Holden Street Theatres

Best Emerging Producer, presented by MILKE

Winner: Joel Allan, General Manager, Raj House

Made In Adelaide Award

Winner: Anya Anastasia – The Executioners
Presenter: Anya Anastasia

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award

Winner: Laurie Black - Live
Presenter: Laurie Black

Winner: Can I Get An Amen?!
Presenter: Kaitlyn Rogers

BankSA Best Cabaret Award

Winner: Glittery Clittery: a conSENSUAL Party
Presenter: Fringe Wives Club

BankSA Best Children’s Event

Winner: Saltbush – Children’s Cheering Carpet
Presenter: GROUNDED

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre Award

Winner: Elixir
Presenter: Head First Acrobats

BankSA Best Comedy Award

Winner: Different Party: Trygve Wakenshaw and Barnie Duncan
Presenter: Strut & Fret Production House

BankSA Best Dance Award

Winner: Not Today’s Yesterday
Presenter: Lina Limosani & Seeta Patel in Assoc. w Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Event Award

Winner: Dupang Festival
Presenter: Tal-Kin-Jeri Dance Group

Best Film, Digital or Interactive Award

Winner: Wet Sounds
Presenter: Newtoy

BankSA Best Magic Award

Winner: Kevin Quantum: Anti Gravity
Presenter: Kevin Quantum

BankSA Best Music Award

Winner: Ukulele Death Squad
Presenter: Ukulele Death Squad

BankSA Best Theatre Award

Winner: Flesh & Bone
Presenter: Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Fringe Award '17 and Unpolished Theatre in Assoc. w The Pleasance Theatre Trust

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design Award

Winner: Façade
Presenter: Adelaide Central School of Art

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

Winner: Choir of Man
Presenter: Andrew Kay and Nic Doodson

Week One

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award
Borders by Henry Naylor
Gilded Balloon & Redbeard Theatre in Association with Holden Street Theatres

UniSA Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Creative Arts
Driftwood
Casus Circus

BankSA Best Cabaret
Adulting
NY Entertainment

YUMMY
YUMMY Productions

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre
Can’t Face
Circus Trick Tease

BankSA Best Children’s Event
A Frayed Knot
Dado

BankSA Best Comedy
Different Party: Trygve Wakenshaw & Barnie Duncan
Strut & Fret Production House

BankSA Best Dance
Guru Dudu’s Silent Disco Walking Tours
Guru Dudu Productions

BankSA Best Event
Fringe on Vardon
East End Cellars

BankSA Best Film, Digital or Interactive
Escape from Wonderland
Fire Hazard Games

BankSA Best Magic
Ben Hart: Belief?
Lee Martin for Gag Reflex

BankSA Best Music
Jackson Vs Jackson
Gospo Enterprises Pty Ltd

BankSA Best Theatre
Flesh & Bone
Holden Street Theatres and Unpolished Theatre in Assoc. with The Pleasance Theatre Trust

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design
Façade
Adelaide School of Arts

Adelaide Fringe Spirit of the Fringe Award
Ele Stankiewicz – The Producers

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award
Identity Steft
Stephanie Tisdell

John Chataway Innovation Award
Saltbush – Children’s Cheering Carpet
GROUNDED

Deaf Comedy Fam
Ray Bradshaw

BankSA Pick of the Fringe
The Displaced
Time in Space Circus

Week Two

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award
Winner: Love Letters to the Public Transport System

Presenter: Molly Taylor in Assoc. with Holden Street Theatres

UniSA Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Creative Arts
Winner: Dupang Festival

Presenter: Tal-Kin-Jeri Dance Group

John Chataway Innovation Award
Winner: Séance

Presenter: Realscap Productions in Association with Darkfield

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award 
Winner: The Colour Orange: The Pauline Hanson Musical
Presenter: Flaming Howard Productions

Winner: Garry Starr Performs Everything
Presenter: Plague of Idiots

Winner: Noughty Girls
Presenter: The General Public

BankSA Best Cabaret Award
Winner: Earnest & Wilde
Presenter: Rhymes with Purple

Winner: Glittery Clittery: a conSENSUAL Party
Presenter: Fringe Wives Club

BankSA Best Children’s Event
Winner: Chores
Presenter: Cluster Arts and Hoopla Clique

Winner: The Secret Life of Suitcases 
Presenter: Grounded

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre
Winner: CIRQUE ALFONSE - TABARNAK

Presenter: Cirque Alfonse & Arts Projects Australia

BankSA Best Comedy
Winner: Lawrence Mooney: An Evening With Malcolm Turnbull
Presenter: alist.com.au

Winner: Randy’s Anti-Crisis
Presenter: Laughing Stock Productions

BankSA Best Dance
Winner: Not Today’s Yesterday
Presenter: Lina Limosani & Seeta Patel in Assoc. w Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Event
Winner: Sanctuary Festival

Presenter: Sanctuary Yoga & Music

BankSA Best Film, Digital or Interactive 
Winner: Wands at the Ready

Presenter: Fire Hazard

Winner: Werewolves
Presenter: Nicholas Phillips

BankSA Best Magic
Winner: Charlie Caper & Malin Nilsson: Minor Miracles

Presenter: Caper & Nilsson

Winner: The Expert at the Card Table – How to Cheat at Cards
Presenter: Fascinating Lies

BankSA Best Music 
Winner: Choir of Man

Presenter: Andrew Kay and Nic Doodson

Winner: SUPERMASSIVE
Presenter: GROUNDED

BankSA Best Theatre
Winner: Dion

Presenter: Gold Satino

Winner: Orpheus
Presenter: Joanne Hartstone, The Flanagan Collective & Gobbledigook

Winner: We Are Ian
Presenter: In Bed With My Brother

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design
Winner: New Alchemists

Presenter: Flinders University City Gallery

BankSA Pick of the Fringe
Winner: Circus Abyssinia: Ethiopian Dreams

Presenter: Bibi and Bichu

Adelaide Fringe Spirit of the Fringe Award
Winner: Joel Allan, Raj House

Week Three

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Winner: Flesh & Bone
Presenter: Holden Street Theatres and Unpolished Theatre in Assoc. with The Pleasance Theatre Trust

UniSA Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Creative Arts

Winner: Djuki Mala
Presenter: Bond Creatives

John Chataway Innovation Award

Winner: Selfies After Dark
Presenter: Underground Transmitter

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award 

Winner: Can I Get An Amen?!
Presenter: Kaitlyn Rogers

Winner: Diffusion: The Movies In My Mind
Presenter: Cazeleon

Winner: Feelin’ Groovy – The Songs of Simon & Garfunkel
Presenter: Harry Baulderstone & Marcus Ryan

BankSA Best Cabaret Award 

Winner: A Night At The Musicals
Presenter: Strut & Fret Production House

Winner: Scarred for Life
Presenter: Under The Microscope

BankSA Best Children’s Award

Winner: Kaput
Presenter: Koral Chandler

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre 

Winner: Rouge
Presenter: Gluttony and Highwire Events & Entertainment

Winner: Monsteria
Presenter: GUSH

BankSA Best Comedy

Winner: Kitty Flanagan: Smashing
Presenter: alist.com.au

Winner: Romanticide
Presenter: Nikki Britton

Winner: Nurse Georgie Carroll: The Gloves Are Off
Presenter: Mick & Boo

BankSA Best Dance

Winner: House of Sand for ‘Pedal’ and ‘Castles’
Presenter: House of Sand and Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Event

Winner: Salisbury Secret Garden
Presenter: City of Salisbury

BankSA Best Film, Digital or Interactive

Winner: Wet Sounds
Presenter: New Toy

BankSA Best Magic

Winner: The Unfair Advantage
Presenter: Lauren Eisinger

BankSA Best Music 

Winner: A Night In Paris – Louise Blackwell
Presenter: Louise Blackwell

Winner: Adam Hall’s Dance Party – The Soul Rhythm Spectacular  
Presenter: Adam Hall

Winner: Ukulele Death Squad
Presenter: Ukulele Death Squad

BankSA Best Theatre

Winner: That Daring Australian Girl
Presenter: Joanne Hartstone and The Holden Street Theatres’ Adelaide Fringe Award

Winner: The Institute of Invisible Things
Presenter: sarah john and emma beech

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design 

Winner: Deep Space
Presenter: Steph Fuller

Winner: Genuine & Authentic
Presenter: Derek Sargent

Adelaide Fringe Spirit of the Fringe Award
Winner: Brendan Jellie, Fringe Tech Trivia

BankSA Pick of the Fringe 

Winner: Attrape Moi
Presenter: Flip FabriQue & Arts Projects Australia

Winner: Hans: If You Don’t Love Me, Leave
Presenter: Gluttony

Winner: Help! I Think I Might Be Fabulous
Presenter: Jared Stevens with Alfie Ordinary

Week Four

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Award

Winner: Anya Anastasia - ‘Rogue Romantics’ and ‘The Executioners’
Presenter: Anya Anastasia

Adelaide Fringe Emerging Artist Award 

Winner: Attic
Presenter: Outside the Lines

Winner: Not Another F****d B***h In India
Presenter: Elysia Hall & Julia Rorke

Winner: PO PO MO CO
Presenter: PO PO MO CO

BankSA Best Cabaret Award 

Winner: Anya Anastasia – The Executioners
Presenter: Anya Anastasia

Winner: The Birds and the Beats
Presenter: Grant Busé

BankSA Best Children’s Event

Winner: FoRT
Presenter: Asking For Trouble

BankSA Best Circus & Physical Theatre 

Winner: Elixir
Presenter: Head First Acrobats

Winner: By A Thread
Presenter: One Fell Swoop Circus

BankSA Best Comedy 

Winner: Zoe Coombs Marr – Bossy Bottom
Presenter: Token Events

Winner: Josh Glanc – Karma Karma Karma Karma Karma Chamedian
Presenter: Josh Glanc

Winner: Nath Valvo – Show Pony
Presenter: Laughing Stock Productions

BankSA Best Dance

Winner: Café Cantate - Flamenco
Presenter: Flamenqueando Productions - Rosalie Cocchiaro

BankSA Best Event

Winner: A Soapbox For Democracy
Presenter: The Centre For Democracy, Joanne Hartstone & The Muriel Matters Society

BankSA Best Magic

Winner: Kevin Quantum: Anti Gravity
Presenter: Kevin Quantum

Winner: Confessions of a Magician
Presenter: Pierre Ulric/Global Mysteries

BankSA Best Music

Winner: Laurie Black - Live
Presenter: Laurie Black

Winner: Bush Gothic
Presenter: Bush Gothic

Winner: Sam Perry Live
Presenter: Beardfoot Bookings & Promotions

BankSA Best Theatre

Winner: ‘One Long Night in the Land of Nod’ by Duncan Graham
Presenter: The Cabbages & Kings Collective

Winner: John Hinton’s Scientrilogy (body of work)
Presenter: John Hinton, Tangram Theatre and Holden Street Theatres

BankSA Best Visual Art & Design

Winner: Wild Things By Artists From The Tutti Art Studios
Presenter: Women’s and Children’s Hospital Foundation

BankSA Best Interactive, Film or Digital

Winner: Escape Room Treasure Hunt: The Bootlegger's Dilemma
Presenter: Offending Shadows Productions

Adelaide Fringe Spirit of the Fringe Award

Winner: Tessa Waters
Winner: Craig Egan

BankSA Pick of the Fringe

Winner: Elf Lyons: Swan
Presenter: Elf Lyons

Winner: Cirque Africa 2.0
Presenter: Winston Ruddle